Wilmington HotelsWilmington AdvertiseWilmington AttractionsWilmington BeachesWilmington Business DirectoryWilmingtonWilmingtonWilmington GolfWilmington JobsWilmington NewsWilmington DiningWilmington Weather



Wilmington, NC News

  Free Wilmington Travel Guide!

VOTE 2012: Candidate filings


President of the United States

Bill Faison (D)

Lieutenant Governor
Linda D. Coleman (D)
Dale Folwell (R)

Attorney General

Beth A. Wood (D)*

Commissioner of Insurance
Wayne Goodwin (D)*
Mike Causey (R)

Commissioner of Labor
Marlowe Foster (D)
John C. Brooks (D)
Cherie Berry (R)*

Secretary of State
Kenn Gardner (R)

Superintendent of Public Instruction
June Atkinson (D)*

Janey Cowell (D)*

US House of Representatives
Distrct 3
Walter B. Jones (R)*

District 7

NC Senate
District 8 (Bladen, Brunswick, Pender)

District 9 (New Hanover)

District 13 (Columbus, Robeson)
Michael Walters (D)

NC House
District 16 (Pender, Onslow)
Jeff Howell (R)

District 17 (Brunswick)
Frank Iler (R)*

District 18 (Brunswick, New Hanover)
James A. Knox (D)

District 19 (New Hanover)

District 20 (New Hanover)
Rick Catlin (R)

District 22 (Bladen, Sampson, Johnston)
William Brisson (D)*

District 46 (Columbus, Bladen, Robeson)
Al Leonard Jr. (D)
Ken Waddell (D)

District Court Judge District 5 (Criner Seat)(New Hanover, Pender)
Sandra Ray Criner*

District Court Judge District 5 (Davis Seat)(New Hanover, Pender)
Richard Russell Davis*

District Court Judge District 5 (Robinson Seat)(New Hanover, Pender)
Robin Wicks Robinson*

District Court Judge (District 13) (Barefoot Seat) (Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus)
Catherine Howlett Radford

District Court Judge (District 13) (Jolly Seat) (Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus)
Wille Fred Gore
Jerry Arnold Jolly*

District Court Judge (District 13) (Ussery Seat) (Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus)
Scott L. Ussery*

Bladen County

Brunswick County
County Commission District 3
Joe Agovino (R)
Jwantana Frink (R)

County Commission District 4
Scott Phillips (R)*

County Commission District 5
Frank Williams (R)
Don Yousey (R)

Board of Education District 1
Ray Gilbert (D)

Board of Education District 2

Board of Education District 4
Tom Simmons (D)

Greg White (D)*

Soil and Water District Supervisor (1 Seat) Note: filing for Soil and Water is June 11-July 6

Columbus County
County Commission District 2
James E. Prevatte (D)*

County Commission District 3
Giles E. (Buddy) Byrd (D)*

County Commission District 4
P. Edwin Russ (D)*

County Commission – District 5
Trent Burroughs (D)

Register of Deeds
Kandance H. Whitehead (D)

New Hanover County
County Commission
Derrick G. Hickey (R)
Claud "Buck" O’Shields (R)

Register of Deeds
Jennifer Hardison MacNeish (D)

Board of Education
Karen Clay Beatty (D)
Jeannette S. Nichols (R)*

Pender County
County Commission District 4

County Commission District 5

Register of Deeds
Faye Teachey Prevatte (R)

School Board District 3
Karen L. Rouse

School Board District 5
Karen S. Gonzales

More: continued here

Be Sociable, Share!


News provided by WWAY NewsChannel 3 and the StarNewsOnline

|Home| |Events| |Attractions| |Accommodations| |Restaurants| |Golf| |Beaches| |Jobs| |Getting Here| |Climate| |Directory| |News| |Advertise| |Contact Us|

  Welcome to Wilmington, North Carolina